2011 Film Festival Winners

Congratulations to our 2011 Student Digi Film Festival Winners

Following is a complete list of our 2011 award winners:

 

First Place Awards

Drama – College 1st Place: Taylor Johnson for the film, “Trompe L’oeil“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, $500 EVS rental package, 1 year subscription to lynda.com

Instructor: Cande Larson, Moorpark College

 

Comedy Short - College 1st Place: Kasey Atkins for the film, “The Interview“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, $500 EVS rental package, 1 year subscription to lynda.com

Instructor: Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

Documentary – College 1st Place: OCTV Film and Video Students for the film, “OCTV 25th Anniversary“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, CS 5.5 Production Premium, 1 year subscription to lynda.com

Instructor: Andres Orozco & Kitty Merrill, Oxnard College

 

Experimental / FX – College 1st Place Johnathan Portillo for the film, “Mariachi Battle“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, 1 Terrabyte Hard Drive, 1 year subscription to lynda.com

Instructor: Kitty Merrill, Oxnard College

 

Music Video- College   1st Place: George Ortega for the film, “I’m Okay“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, CS 5.5 Production Premium, 1 year subscription to lynda.com

Instructor: Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

News- College  1st Place: Andrea Baltazar & George Ortega for the film, “OCTV News Flash "Students at PBC"“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, CS 5.5 Production Premium, 1 year subscription to lynda.com

Instructor: Kitty Merrill & Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

PSA / Commercial – College 1st Place: Juan Smith & Andrea Baltazar for the film, “SAGE 2011 Summer STEMinar“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, 1 Terrabyte Hard Drive, 1 year subscription to lynda.com

Instructor: Kitty Merrill & Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

Comedy Short – Youth 1st Place: Diego Rodrigues for the film, “Maggie’s Xmas Adventure“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, GE Waterproof Camcorder

Instructor: Amelia Aparicio, Fillmore Middle School

 

Documentary – Youth 1st Place: Diego Rodrigues for the film, “We Got the Green“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, GE Waterproof Camcorder

Instructor: Amelia Aparicio, Fillmore Middle School

 

Experimental / FX – Youth 1st Place: Diego Rodrigues for the film, “Motion Day and Night“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, GE Waterproof Camcorder

Instructor: Amelia Aparicio, Fillmore Middle School

 

Drama - Youth 1st Place: Mackenzie Bacalzo for the film, “Gotta Kill It“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, GE Waterproof Camcorder

Instructor: Cameron Crouch, Foothill Technology High School

 

PSA / Commercial – Youth 1st Place: One Step Productions-Ricardo Aparicio for the film, “Think About it…Now“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, GE Waterproof Camcorder

Instructor: B.B. Rivas, One Step Center Fillmore - Fillmore High School

 

Music Video- Youth 1st Place: Justin Borreta for the film, “Hero Club“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, GE Waterproof Camcorder

Instructor: Tod Deardorff, Pacifica High School

 

PSA / Commercial – Community  1st Place: Camp Hollywood for the film, “Your Choice“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate, 1 Terrabyte Hard Drive

Instructor: E.J. Jackson, Oxnard PAL

 

Second Place Awards

Drama – College 2nd Place: Chad Smathers for the film, “Your Heart is Mime“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Cande Larson, Moorpark College

 

Music Video- College   2nd Place: Juan F. Lara for the film, “Edge of Glory“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Cande Larson, Moorpark College

 

Comedy Short – College  2nd Place Tie:

Cynthia Rodriguez for the film, “The Lottery Ticket“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

And

Henry Martinez & Richard Arcia for the film, “Don’t Feed The Homeless“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Kitty Merrill, Oxnard College

 

Documentary – College 2nd Place: Andrea Baltazar & Laura Reyes for the film, “2011 NCLR CA Advocacy Days“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Andres Orozco & Kitty Merrill, Oxnard College

 

Experimental / FX – College 2nd Place: Juan Smith for the film, “WP Montage“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

PSA / Commercial – College 2nd Place: Reynaldo Fortanel for the film, “The Driver“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Kitty Merrill & Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

News- College  2nd Place: Roberto Perez for the film, “Choteado News“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: , Ventura College

 

PSA / Commercial – Youth 2nd Place: Ralph Garcia for the film, “Hot Shot Flip Book“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Beryle Brinkman, Channel Islands High School

 

Comedy Short – Youth 2nd Place: Eric Birdsall for the film, “Enjoy“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Cameron Crouch, Foothill Technology High School

 

Drama – Youth 2nd Place: Eric Birdsall for the film, “The Fisherman“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Cameron Crouch, Foothill Technology High School

 

Music Video- High School 2nd Place: Aaron Edrada for the film, “CST Billionaire“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Tod Deardorff, Pacifica High School

 

Documentary – Youth 2nd Place: Liz Rood for the film, “We Shall Survive“

Awarded: Certificate, Book from Focal Press

Instructor: Luella Wagner, St. Labre Indian School

 

PSA / Commercial – Community  2nd Place: Camp Hollywood-Jari Davis for the film, “Fitting In“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: E.J. Jackson, Oxnard PAL

 

Third Place Awards

Comedy Short – College 3rd Place: Juan F. Lara for the film, “Dinner of Sins“

Awarded: Certificate, Certificate

Instructor: Cande Larson, Moorpark College

 

Documentary – College 3rd Place: George Ortega for the film, “Cause Video“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: Andres Orozco & Kitty Merrill, Oxnard College

 

Drama – College 3rd Place: Jesse Cabrera for the film, “The L D Boy“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

Experimental / FX – College 3rd Place: Humberto Rosales for the film, “A BMX Day in Downtown Oxnard“

Awarded: Certificate, GE Waterproof Camcorder

Instructor: Kathy Spencer, Oxnard College

 

News- College  3rd Place: Andrea Baltazar & George Ortega for the film, “OCTV News Flash "Students Mobilize"“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: Kitty Merrill & Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

PSA / Commercial – College 3rd Place: Reynaldo Fortanel for the film, “The Skater“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: Kitty Merrill, Oxnard College

 

Music Video- College 3rd Place: Andrea Baltazar for the film, “Oxnard College Raise Your Glass“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: Kitty Merrill & Andres Orozco

 

Comedy Short – Youth 3rd Place: Miguel Ramirez & Anthony Gallegos for the film, “Chronicles of a Mexican“

Awarded: Certificate School: Buena High School

 

Drama – Youth 3rd Place: James Patterson for the film, “Anthony and the Shadows of Deception“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: Alex Uvari, CAPS TV

 

Documentary – Youth 3rd Place: Mackenzie Bacalzo for the film, “The American Dream“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: Cameron Crouch, Foothill Technology High School

 

Music Video- High School 3rd Place: Aaron Edrada for the film, “Tick Tock CAHSEE“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: Tod Deardorff, Pacifica High School

 

PSA / Commercial – Youth 3rd Place: Angie Zamora for the film, “Tardy“

Awarded: Certificate, Certificate

Instructor: Tod Deardorff, Pacifica High School

 

PSA / Commercial – Community  3rd Place: Camp Hollywood-Yanelly Zecua for the film, “Speak Up“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: E.J. Jackson, Oxnard PAL

 

Honorable Mention Awards

Music Video- College Honorable Mention: Eric Reyes for the film, “La Encanta“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: , Oxnard College

 

News- College  Honorable Mention: Autumn Kelly for the film, “Paradise Show“

Awarded: Certificate

Instructor: Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

________________

People's Choice 1st Place: Cynthia Rodriguez for the film, “The Lottery Ticket“

Awarded: Trophy, Certificate

Instructor: Andres Orozco, Oxnard College

 

All Star Perpetual Trophy: Pacifica High School

Awarded: Certificate, Perpetual Trophy, Lynda.com Premium Subscription

Instructor: Tod Deardorff, Pacifica High School